History

Based on the recommendations of the 1961 Wilmot Perera report and the report of the Committee for Administrative Reforms of 1965, the Academy of Administrative Studies was established with the objective of creating a public service which would endeavor at all times to live up to the responsibility that he or she has accepted.  Thus the motto became “Learning Confers Discipline”.

Prior to the establishment of the Academy of Administrative studies, the function of training public servants was done by a separate unit under the Treasury, The Organization and Methods division.  In 1970, the government set up a new Ministry for Public Administration, Home Affairs and Local Government.  Since independence up to 1970 the administration of public servants was a function under to Treasury which was in the Ministry of Finance.

In 1979, The Academy was renamed as the Sri Lanka Institute of Development Administration and in 1982 by parliamentary Act No.9, SLIDA gained corporate status.

Former Director Generals

Academy of Administrative Studies

  1. Mr.H.S. Wanasinghe (1966 - 1971)
  2. Mr.B. H. de Zoysa (1971 - 1972)
  3. Mr.Eric. J. de. Silva (1972 - 1973)
  4. Mr.Raja. G. Gomez (1973 - 1975)
  5. Mr.V. C. B. Unantenne (1975 - 1979)

 

Sri Lanka Institute of Development Administration

  1. Mr.V. T. Navaratne (1979 - 1987)
  2. Mr.Eric. J de Silva (04.11.1988 - 12.11.1990)
  3. Mr.M. Somasunderam (02.10.1991 - 11.09.1995)
  4. Mr.P. B. Wanninayake (12.09.1995 - 15.01.1997)
  5. Mr.Dixon Nilaweera (15.01.1997 - 31.09.1997)
  6. Mr.A. S. Gunawardena (01.10.1997 - 30.05.1998)
  7. Mr.Sanath J. Ediriweera (01.06.1998 - 20.07.2001)
  8. Mr.S. Ranugge (23.07.2001 - 20.12.2001)
  9. Mr.T.M.K.B. Tennakoon (07.02.2002 - 12.11.2007)
  10. Mr.W.M. Bandusena (01.08.2008 - 10.01.2010)
  11. Mr.B. Wijayaratne (11.01.2010 - 31.12.2013)
  12. Mr. J. Dadallage (02.01.2014 - 19.01.2015)
  13. Mr. Wasantha Deshapriya (09.02.2015 - 11.09.2015)
  14. Prof. M. Thilakasiri (18.09.2015 - 15.12.2016)
  15. Mrs. Wasantha Perera (19.12.2016 - 28.09.2018)